Chris Lawry v. Pecan Plantation Owners Association, Inc. and Pecan Plantation Volunteer Fire Department and Emergency Medical Services, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] the same reason, as well as recovery of his “costs incurred in this [a]ction.” The
    gist of Lawry’s complaint is that the bylaws amendment allowing the
    Association’s board of directors to make assessments for “providing financial
    support for fire protection and emergency services” falls outside of the
    Declaration’s grant of authority to the Association to make assessments for “any
    other services and benefits which the Association may provide for the benefit of
    the lots, facilities, and members.”
    Applicable Law and Declaration Provisions
    Property code section 209.0041(i), which applies to “a residential
    subdivision in which property owners are subject to mandatory membership in a
    property owners’ association,” provides that a bylaw of a property owners’
    association “may not be amended to conflict with the declaration.” Tex. Prop.
    Code Ann. § 209.0041(b), (i).         This provision was enacted during the 2011
    legislative session with an effective date of September 1, 2011. Act of May 29,