In the Matter of J.J., Child in Need of Services E.B. (Mother) v. Marion County Department of Child Services, Child Advocates, Inc. (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] The article does not conduct a
    similar analysis of CHINS cases.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1512-JC-2216 | August 24, 2016               Page 6 of 12
    would make the child a CHINS; and (3) the child needs care, treatment, or
    rehabilitation that he or she is not receiving and that is unlikely to be provided
    or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court. In re 
    K.D., 962 N.E.2d at 1253
    (citing In re. 
    N.E., 919 N.E.2d at 105
    ). DCS alleged that Child
    was a CHINS under Section 31-34-1-1, the general neglect provision, which
    states:
    A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes
    eighteen (18) years of age:
    (1) the child’s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired
    or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or
    neglect of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the
    child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care,
    education, or supervision; and
    (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
    (A) the child is not receiving; and
    (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive
    intervention of the court.
    I.C. § 31-34-1-1. A CHINS adjudication under Indiana Code section 31-34-1-1
    “requires three basic elements: that the parent’s actions or inactions have
    seriously endangered the child, that the child’s needs are unmet, and (perhaps