TXU Portfolio Management Company, L.P. N/K/A Luninant Energy Company, L.L.C. v. FPL Energy, LLC FPL Energy Pecos Wind I, LP FPL Energy Pecos Wind IIL ( 2016 )
[…] And
    there was no motion for new trial, JNOV, or to disregard on these grounds. Consequently, the
    jury’s finding that TXUPM suffered $8,900,000 in market damages is an unchallenged finding
    that sets a damages floor. See Carbona v. CH Med. Inc., 
    266 S.W.3d 675
    , 687 (Tex. App.—
    Dallas 2008, no pet.).
    On remand, the Wind Farms rely on § 1.305(a) for the premise that TXUPM should not
    recover the damages the jury awarded because TXUPM suffered no actual economic injury. See
    TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 1.305(a). This section provides:
    The remedies provided by this title must be liberally administered to the end that
    the aggrieved party may be put in as good a position as if the other party had fully
    performed, but neither consequential or special damages nor penal damages may
    be had . . . .
    –22–
    
    Id. Comment 1
    to this section states that “Compensatory damages are limited to compensation.”
    
    Id. cmt. 1.
    Thus, the Wind Farms contend that we should render a take-nothing judgment
    because TXUPM suffered no actual economic injury.