Roger Liverman and Aaron Liverman v. Denton County, Texas, Paul Johnson, Lara Tomlin, Rick Daniel, Lindsey Sheguit, and Katheryn Hall ( 2019 )
[…] purview of section 51.014(8).”); see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 51.014(8)
    (providing for an appeal from an interlocutory order granting a governmental unit’s
    plea to the jurisdiction), § 101.001(3)(B) (defining “governmental unit” to include a
    county as a political subdivision of the state).
    Our mandate issued in March 2018. In August 2018, Hall moved for summary
    judgment on her limitations affirmative defense, arguing that the Livermans’
    3
    malicious-prosecution claim against her is time-barred. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.
    Code Ann. § 16.002(a) (“A person must bring suit for malicious prosecution . . . not
    later than one year after the day the cause of action accrues.”). The trial court granted
    summary judgment for Hall and signed a final judgment. The Livermans appeal from
    that judgment.
    The Livermans’ “Motion Concerning
    Files on Record from Cause No 02-17-00240-cv”