Rodolfo Alvarez v. State ( 2019 )
[…] Furthermore, a lab report was admitted into evidence showing that two hours after the
    collision appellant had a blood alcohol content of 0.101, which is above the legal limit and
    indicates he was intoxicated at the time of the collision. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN.
    15
    § 49.01(2)(B) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.). Thus, the probative evidence that
    appellant was intoxicated was substantial.
    There was also substantial evidence that indicated Y.C. suffered serious bodily
    injury as a result appellant’s conduct. See 
    id. § 22.02
    (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st
    C.S.). Serious bodily injury means “bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death
    or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment
    of the function of any bodily member or organ.” 
    Id. §1.07(a)(46) (West,
    Westlaw through
    2017 1st C.S.). Here, it was undisputed that appellant was the driver of the vehicle that
    collided with Y.C.’s car, and there was evidence obtained from the black box from