REM Services, Inc. and Rise J. Montrell v. Dr. Amer Zaheer ( 2013 )
[…] 92.156(b), 92.157, or 92.158 in accordance with the time limits and other
    requirements of this subchapter.” 
    Id. § 92.165(2).
    The difference between these two provisions is subtle. The first provision
    applies a three-day timeframe when the request to comply relates to the installation
    or rekeying of a security device under Section 92.153. Under that section, such
    devices must be equipped by the landlord “without necessity of request by the
    tenant” and they must “be operable throughout the time the tenant is in possession
    of [the] dwelling.” 
    Id. § 92.153(a),
    (h). The second provision applies a different
    timeframe when a device required under Section 92.153 has already been installed
    but the tenant makes a request under another section for some addition or change.
    See 
    id. § 92.156(b)
    (“A landlord shall perform additional rekeying or change a
    security device at the tenant’s expense if requested by the tenant.”); 
    id. § 92.157
    (providing that certain additional security devices may be requested at any time);
    
    id. § 92.158
    (providing that a landlord must repair or replace a security device on
    request or notification by the tenant that the device is inoperable or in need of