REM Services, Inc. and Rise J. Montrell v. Dr. Amer Zaheer ( 2013 )
[…] In that
    final email, they unequivocally stated that they “will have to move by September
    1st.” Appellants did not comply with the statutory prerequisite to termination
    because their notice to Zaheer was inadequate and they denied him an opportunity
    to cure. Accordingly, they have no defense under Section 92.164.
    The next set of defenses alleges to support a termination under Section
    92.165. A tenant may terminate under this provision only after the landlord fails to
    act in a reasonable time with respect to a request under Section 92.156(b), 92.157,
    or 92.158. Appellants refer to complaints under all three of these statutes.
    11
    Section 92.156(b) states, “A landlord shall perform additional rekeying or
    change a security device at the tenant’s expense if requested by the tenant.”
    Appellants cite evidence that they expressed concern over the locks and that there
    were five different access keys to the property. As with their other allegations,
    appellants have not cited any evidence of a request for “additional rekeying” of a
    security device. See Tex. Prop.