REM Services, Inc. and Rise J. Montrell v. Dr. Amer Zaheer ( 2013 )
[…] First,
    the lease authorized Zaheer to deduct reasonable charges from the security deposit
    for such reasons as accelerated rents and attorney’s fees, costs of court, costs of
    16
    services, and other reasonable costs incurred in any legal proceeding against the
    tenant. The four months of accelerated rents far exceeded appellants’ security
    deposit in this case. Because appellants are legally liable for those rents, Zaheer
    was not required to return the security deposit when they surrendered the property.
    See 
    id. § 92.104(a)
    (“Before returning a security deposit, the landlord may deduct
    from the deposit damages and charges for which the tenant is legally liable under
    the lease or as a result of breaching the lease.”); see also 
    id. § 92.104(c)
    (providing
    that the landlord is not required to give the tenant a description and itemized list of
    deductions if the tenant owes rent when he surrenders possession of the premises).