Marcus Hiles v. Arnie & Company, P.C. ( 2013 )
[…] upon the record before that court when such ruling was made.” Stephens Cnty. v. J.N.
    McCammon, Inc., 
    52 S.W.2d 53
    , 55 (Tex. 1932); see also Keck v. First City Nat’l Bank of Hous.,
    
    731 S.W.2d 699
    , 700 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1987, no writ) (“It is the court’s opinion
    that it is improper to consider any pleadings, actions by the parties, or actions by other courts
    taking place after the date of the order now appealed.”).
    10
    an unenforceable oral agreement); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 15.020
    (venue may be specified by written agreement in a “major transaction” in which “a
    person pays or receives, or is obligated to pay or entitled to receive, consideration
    with an aggregate stated value equal to or greater than $1 million”).
    But Hiles did not argue that the engagement letter’s venue-selection clause
    was unenforceable in response to Arnie’s motion to abate. Because Hiles never
    objected to the trial court’s consideration of the venue-selection clause in ruling on