Marcus Hiles v. Arnie & Company, P.C. ( 2013 )
[…] and Dallas cases and impose an anti-suit injunction against Arnie. The Dallas court also denied
    Hiles’s motion for reconsideration. Consequently, the cases proceeded simultaneously in both
    courts.
    4
    transfer, abate, or dismiss the Harris County suit. Hiles makes three primary
    arguments: (1) the venue-selection clause in Arnie’s engagement letter is
    unenforceable; (2) Hiles filed suit first in a proper venue and therefore the Dallas
    County court had dominant jurisdiction; and (3) no exception to dominant
    jurisdiction applies.
    A
    Section 15.002(a)(1) of the Civil Practices and Remedies Code provides that
    venue for an action is proper in the county in which “all or a substantial part of the
    events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.
    Code § 15.002(a)(1). Venue may be proper in more than one county under the
    venue rules. See Wilson v. Tex. Parks and Wildlife Dep’t, 
    886 S.W.2d 259
    , 260
    (Tex. 1994); Moveforfree.com, Inc. v. David Hetrick, Inc., 
    288 S.W.3d 539
    , 542