Jaime Ricardo Perez v. State ( 2013 )
[…] argument.
    We review a trial court’s decision to admit or exclude evidence for an abuse
    of discretion. Moses v. State, 
    105 S.W.3d 622
    , 627 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). The
    trial court abuses its discretion when its decision is arbitrary, unreasonable, or
    without reference to guiding rules or principles. Makeig v. State, 
    802 S.W.2d 59
    ,
    62 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990).
    Appellant contends that the trial court abused its discretion by admitting the
    records because the admission came during jury deliberations. For authority,
    appellant cites article 36.02 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which
    provides as follows: “The court shall allow testimony to be introduced at any time
    before the argument of a cause is concluded, if it appears that it is necessary to a
    due administration of justice.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 36.02. Although this
    provision has existed in various forms since 1856, its language has remained
    8
    unchanged. See Peek v. State, 
    106 S.W.3d 72
    , 75 n.8 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003)
    (providing citations to earlier forms).