IN RE ALBERT ORTIZ, Relator
[…] abuse its discretion in failing to modify the judgment to specify that the judicial-
    foreclosure claim is time-barred. We accordingly overrule Ortiz’s fourth issue.
    D.     Lis Pendens
    In Ortiz’s petition for a writ of mandamus, he argued that the trial court clearly
    abused its discretion by denying his motion to expunge the post-trial notice of lis
    pendens. By statute, “[a] party to an action in connection with which a notice of lis
    pendens has been filed may . . . apply to the court to expunge the notice . . . .” TEX.
    PROP. CODE ANN. § 12.0071(a)(1) (West Supp. 2012). “The court shall rule on the
    motion for expunction based on the affidavits and counteraffidavits on file and on any
    other proof the court allows.” 
    Id. § 12.0071(e).
    “The court shall order the notice of lis
    pendens expunged if the court determines that . . . the claimant fails to establish by a
    preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim . . . .” 
    Id. § 12.0071(c)(2).
           In light of our determination of the issues presented in the Bank Parties’ appeal
    and “the probable validity of the real property claim,” we cannot conclude that the trial