Paul Irwin Jackson v. State ( 2012 )
[…] In a cross-point, the State asks that we reform the trial court’s judgment to add an
    affirmative finding of family violence. Article 42.013 of the Texas Code of Criminal
    Procedure provides that if the trial court “determines that the offense involved family
    violence, as defined by Section 71.004, Family Code, the court shall make an affirmative
    finding of that fact and enter the affirmative finding in the judgment of the case.” TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.013 (West 2006). “Family violence” includes “dating
    violence.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 71.004(3) (West 2008). “Dating violence” includes
    an act that is “committed against a victim . . . with whom the actor has or has had a dating
    relationship” and that is intended to result in assault, or that “reasonably places the victim
    in fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault.” 
    Id. at 71.0021(a)(1)(A),
    (a)(2). Here, the judgment includes the trial court’s affirmative finding
    that appellant used or exhibited a deadly weapon but does not include an affirmative
    finding that appellant’s assault was an act of family violence.