Paul Irwin Jackson v. State ( 2012 )
[…] lesser-included offense of aggravated assault “by using and exhibiting a deadly weapon”).
    “Deadly conduct” differs from aggravated assault in that it requires a less culpable mental
    state. Specifically, appellant was charged with “intentionally and knowingly” threatening
    Holiday with imminent bodily injury by using and exhibiting a deadly weapon. “A person
    acts intentionally . . . when it is his conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct
    or cause the result.”     TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.03(a) (West 2011).             Conduct is
    “knowing” if the person is “aware of the nature of his conduct or that the circumstances
    exist.” 
    Id. § 6.03(b).
    The offense of deadly conduct requires only that a person act
    “recklessly.” 
    Id. at §
    22.05(a). “A person acts recklessly . . . when he is aware of but
    consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the circumstances exist or
    the result will occur.” 
    Id. at §
    6.03(c).
    In asserting that the trial court erred in failing to charge the jury on the offense of
    deadly conduct, appellant again relies on the fact that only Holiday’s car was damaged by