Paul Irwin Jackson v. State ( 2012 )
[…] 10
    anywhere and kill me.” No rational jury could find that appellant engaged in conduct that
    was merely reckless when he responded to Holiday’s protestations against allowing him to
    drive her anywhere by then retrieving a “huge” hammer—capable of “ripping out walls”
    and going through car doors—and swinging it at her head. We accordingly overrule this
    issue.
    IV. FAILURE TO MAKE AN AFFIRMATIVE FINDING OF FAMILY VIOLENCE
    In a cross-point, the State asks that we reform the trial court’s judgment to add an
    affirmative finding of family violence. Article 42.013 of the Texas Code of Criminal
    Procedure provides that if the trial court “determines that the offense involved family
    violence, as defined by Section 71.004, Family Code, the court shall make an affirmative
    finding of that fact and enter the affirmative finding in the judgment of the case.” TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.013 (West 2006). “Family violence” includes “dating
    violence.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 71.004(3) (West 2008). “Dating violence” includes
    an act that is “committed against a victim . . . with whom the actor has or has had a dating