Darlen Schnexnaider v. State ( 2012 )
[…] Complainant, Galyn Schnexnaider, and that the defendant reasonably
    believed, as viewed from her standpoint, that such force and (sic) she used
    was immediately necessary to protect herself against such attack or
    attempted attack, and so believing, she bit Galyn Schnexnaider due to
    Galyn Schnexnaider's unlawful use of force to strike, kick, or pull the
    defendant's hair, then you will acquit the defendant and say by your
    verdict “not guilty.”
    (Emphasis added). Self-defense is a defense under section 2.03 of the Texas Penal Code.
    See Tex. Penal Code § 2.03 (West 2005); Saxton v. State, 
    804 S.W.2d 910
    , 912 n.5 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 1991). “If the issue of the existence of a defense is submitted to the jury, the
    court shall charge that a reasonable doubt on the issue requires that the defendant be
    acquitted.” Tex. Penal Code § 2.03(d). The above charge properly instructed the jury to
    acquit if there was a reasonable doubt. Additionally, the court further instructed the jury
    that the burden of proof beyond a reasonable doubt was on the State, as well as instructed