Kenneth McMichael v. State ( 2019 )
[…] instead provided general instructions to aid the jury in determining the voluntariness of the
    statement. Cf. Oursbourn v. State, 
    259 S.W.3d 159
    , 173-74 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008) (distinguishing
    general instructions available under sections 6 and 7 of article 38.22 from specific “fact-based”
    instructions under article 38.23 asking jury to first determine whether specific event occurred
    before deciding whether defendant’s statement may be considered). Further, the supplemental
    charge addressed concerns outlined in article 38.21, which specifies that a suspect’s statement
    7
    may only be used “if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without
    compulsion or persuasion.” See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.21. The Court of Criminal Appeals
    has explained that the concerns set out in article 38.21 fall within the purview of section 6
    of article 38.22. Cf. 
    Oursbourn, 259 S.W.3d at 172
    . In addition, the language used in the