Kenneth McMichael v. State ( 2019 )
[…] of the original charge pertaining to the voluntariness of McMichael’s statement. On the contrary,
    the supplemental instruction referenced the original charge and emphasized that the jury was to
    use the “factors” set out in the charge when making its “determination of the voluntariness of”
    McMichael’s statement. Moreover, as set out above, the supplemental instruction addressed the
    voluntary requirements set out in article 38.21 requiring that a statement be “freely and
    voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion,” see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.21, and
    used language similar to that endorsed by the Court of Criminal Appeals, see Rocha v. State,
    
    16 S.W.3d 1
    , 20 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000) (noting that jury charge provided instruction that “[a]
    statement of an accused may be used against him if it appears that the same was freely and
    voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion” and that instruction tracked language of
    statute); see also Roberson v. State, 
    113 S.W.3d 381
    , 385 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2003, pet.
    ref’d) (determining that trial court did not err by preparing “supplemental charge that contained