the Kansas City Southern Railway Company v. Ronald K. Oney, Individually and as Representative of the Estate of Daniel D. Oney ( 2012 )
[…] Close reading is required to identify the exact route at issue in this case because
    appellee Ronald Oney does not clearly delineate the basis for his preemption assertion.
    Nor does the MDL court’s order.
    In “Plaintiffs’ Motion for Continuance to Respond, Objections, and Response to
    Defendant Kansas City Southern Railway Company’s Motion for Summary Judgment
    and Motion to Dismiss,” Oney cited 45 U.S.C. § 55 and asserted broadly that “statutory
    requirements are void and preempted by the Federal Employers’ Liability Act.” Oney
    does so again on appeal. Section 55 states: “Any contract, rule, regulation, or device
    whatsoever, the purpose or intent of which shall be to enable any common carrier to
    2
    exempt itself from any liability created by this chapter, shall to that extent be void.” 45
    U.S.C.A. § 55 (West 2007). This provision is inapposite because Chapter 90’s statutory
    expert report requirement is not a “contract, rule, regulation, or device” by which KCSR
    seeks to exempt itself from liability. See Nordgren v. Burlington N. R.R. Co., 
    101 F.3d 1246