Juliff Gardens, L.L.C. v. Texas Commission on Environmental Quality ( 2004 )
[…] waste, and/or rubbish that are free of putrescible and free of household wastes.” 30 Tex. Admin.
    Code § 330.41(e) (2003). On April 17, 2000, the Brazoria County Commissioners Court adopted
    a resolution opposing Juliff’s proposed landfill. On November 14, 2000, after the Commission had
    declared the permit administratively and technically complete, it made a preliminary decision
    recommending issuance of the permit.
    2
    In 2001, while Juliff’s permit was still pending, the legislature passed H.B. 2912,2
    which included a provision that became section 361.122 of the Texas Health and Safety Code and
    provides:
    The commission may not issue a permit for a Type IV landfill if:
    (1) the proposed site is located within 100 feet of a canal that is used as a public
    drinking water source or for irrigation of crops used for human or animal
    consumption;
    (2) the proposed site is located in a county with a population of more than 225,000
    that is located adjacent to the Gulf of Mexico; and
    (3) prior to final consideration of the application by the commission, the
    commissioners of the county in which the facility is located have adopted a
    resolution recommending denial of the application.
    Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 361.122 (West Supp. 2004). Because each of section 361.122’s
    provisions applied to Juliff’s proposed landfill, Juliff chose to amend its permit application to move