State of Texas v. Barbara Oakley, as Guardian of the Estate and Person of Richard Danziger, a Disabled Adult ( 2005 )
[…] of actual innocence. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code. Ann. § 103.001(a) (West 2005). A “person
    seeking compensation under” chapter 103 must initiate proceedings to obtain relief no later “than
    the third anniversary of the date the person received the pardon or was found not guilty.” 
    Id. § 103.003
    (West 2005). Subchapter C governs the seeking of compensation through suit against the
    State, and its provisions require a claimant to file “a verified petition alleging that the petitioner is
    entitled to compensation.” 
    Id. § 103.101(b)
    (West 2005). A “petitioner must establish by a
    preponderance of the evidence that the petitioner is entitled to compensation,” 
    id. § 103.102
    (West
    2005), and if the fact-finder determines that the petitioner is entitled to relief, the petitioner may
    recover expenses “incurred by the petitioner” related to the criminal proceedings, income lost as a