State of Texas v. Barbara Oakley, as Guardian of the Estate and Person of Richard Danziger, a Disabled Adult ( 2005 )
[…] Mental Retardation (“MHMR”), for violations of the patient’s bill of rights. Wichita Falls State
    Hosp. v. Taylor, 
    106 S.W.3d 692
    , 694 (Tex. 2003); see Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. 321.002,
    .003 (West 2001) (persons harmed by violation of patient’s bill of rights may sue for damages).
    Although the bill of rights does not expressly define “mental health facilities,” it uses “the meaning
    assigned by Section 571.003.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 321.001(4) (West 2001). “Mental
    health facility” is defined by section 571.003 to include facilities operated by MHMR. 
    Id. § 571.003(12)
    (West Supp. 2005).
    3
    In this case, section 103.001 of the civil practice and remedies code provides that a
    person is entitled to compensation for wrongful imprisonment if “the person has served in whole or
    in part a sentence in prison” and has either received a full pardon or been granted relief on the basis
    of actual innocence. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code. Ann. § 103.001(a) (West 2005). A “person
    seeking compensation under” chapter 103 must initiate proceedings to obtain relief no later “than
    the third anniversary of the date the person received the pardon or was found not guilty.” 
    Id. § 103.003
    (West 2005). Subchapter C governs the seeking of compensation through suit against the
    State, and its provisions require a claimant to file “a verified petition alleging that the petitioner is
    entitled to compensation.” 
    Id. § 103.101(b)
    (West 2005).