Ezra Pleasant v. State ( 2005 )
[…] genitals of another person with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any
    person. Sexual contact or touching may be through clothing and does not require
    skin-to-skin contact but does include a perception by a sense of feeling.
    Pleasant objected that the last sentence of this instruction was erroneous and amounted to a comment
    on the weight of the evidence.
    Pleasant emphasizes that at the time of the alleged offenses, the penal code did not
    explicitly define sexual contact to include touching through clothing. Prior to 2001, section 21.11
    contained no definition of sexual contact. “Sexual contact” was defined in penal code section
    21.01(2) as “any touching of the anus, breast, or an part of the genitals of another person with intent
    to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” Act of May 29, 1993, 73d Leg., R.S., ch. 900,
    § 1.01, sec. 21.01(2), 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 3586, 3615 (amended 2001) (current version at Tex. Pen.
    Code Ann. § 21.01(2) (West 2003)). Pleasant points out that the legislature in 2001 added a