William T. Drennen, III v. Exxon Mobil Corporation ( 2012 )
[…] COM. CODE ANN. § 271.002 (West 2009)).
    3
    
    Id. at §
    13, sec. 35.51(a)(2)(A), 1993 TEX. GEN. LAWS 2098, 2143 (current version at TEX. BUS.
    & COM. CODE ANN. § 271.001 (West 2009)).
    4
    
    Id. at §
    13, sec. 35.51(a)(2)(A), 1993 TEX. GEN. LAWS 2098, 2143 (current version at TEX. BUS.
    & COM. CODE ANN. § 271.005 (West 2009)).
    5
    
    Id. at §
    13, sec. 35.51(f)(4), 19993 TEX. GEN. LAWS 2098, 2144 (current version at TEX. BUS. &
    2
    Business and Commerce Code section 15.52 is just such a law. That section provides as
    follows:
    The criteria for enforceability of a covenant not to compete . . . and the
    procedures and remedies in an action to enforce a covenant not to
    compete . . . are exclusive and preempt any other criteria for enforceability of a
    covenant not to compete or procedures and remedies in an action to enforce a
    covenant not to compete under common law or otherwise.
    TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 15.52 (West 2011).
    We do not address the merits of Exxon’s qualified-transaction argument because,
    for several reasons, we conclude that it cannot be raised for the first time on appeal.