Silverio Martinez v. State ( 2005 )
[…] Dalton v. State, 898 S.W.2d 424, 426 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1995, pet. ref’d).                         In response to Martinez’s argument that he should have been given notice that the State would proceed on the paragraphs as separate counts because the indictment was “understandably vague” with respect to the time the alleged offenses occurred, we note at the outset that the State need not allege a specific date in an indictment. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 21.02(6) (West 1989) (“The time mentioned must be some date anterior to the presentment of the indictment, and not so remote that the prosecution of the offense is barred by limitation.”). It is settled law that “the ‘on or about’ language of an indictment allows the State to prove a date other than the one alleged in the indictment as long as the date is anterior to the presentment of the indictment and within the statutory limitation period.” Sledge v.