John Adam Chandler v. State ( 2005 )
[…] that this “is not a plea-bargain case, and the defendant has the right of appeal.” See Tex. R. App. P.
    25.2 comment (West 2003) (containing prescribed certification form).
    5
    convictions must be served concurrently. See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 3.03(a) (West 2003). He cites
    language from the court of criminal appeals that this amounts to “treating the separate offenses as
    one for sentencing purposes.” See Haliburton v. State, 
    578 S.W.2d 726
    , 729 (Tex. Crim. App.
    1979); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.08(a) (West Supp. 2004-05) (“When the same
    defendant has been convicted in two or more cases, judgment and sentence shall be pronounced in
    each case in the same manner as if there had been but one conviction.”). He argues that the district
    court treated these offenses as one when initially imposing the community supervision: he signed
    one plea agreement and received a single set of conditions for community supervision under a single
    cause number.