Santa Fe Independent School District v. Rhonda Falgoust ( 2012 )
[…] violation of the Act. 
    Lueck, 290 S.W.3d at 881
    . The elements of a claim brought under
    the Texas Whistleblower Act can be considered jurisdictional facts when necessary to
    resolve whether a plaintiff has alleged a violation within the purview of the Act. Id.; see
    Tex. Gov’t Code. § 554.002(a) (West 2004 & Supp. 2010).               We consider whether
    Falgoust has met the jurisdictional burden of alleging a violation under the Act by
    examining the elements of a violation set forth in section 554.002 of the Texas
    Government Code, entitled “Retaliation Prohibited for Reporting Violation of Law.” See
    
    Lueck, 290 S.W.3d at 881
    .
    As provided in section 554.002(a), a “state or local governmental entity may not
    suspend or terminate the employment of, or take other adverse personnel action against, a
    public employee who in good faith reports a violation of law by the employing
    governmental entity or another public employee to an appropriate law enforcement
    authority.” See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 554.002(a). As reflected in its plea to the
    jurisdiction, the District claimed that (1) Falgoust did not make a good faith report to an
    5
    appropriate law enforcement authority; and (2) Falgoust did not report a violation of law.