Santa Fe Independent School District v. Rhonda Falgoust ( 2012 )
[…] Even presuming that the conduct Falgoust reported was conduct that implicated a
    violation of section 37.10 of the Texas Penal Code and that Falgoust reported the conduct
    within the chain of command, the District’s authority, as reflected in the record, does not
    include the power to “regulate under or enforce the law alleged to be violated in the
    report.” See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 554.002(b)(1); 
    Needham, 82 S.W.3d at 320
    . Nor
    does the District have the power to “investigate or prosecute a violation of criminal law.”
    See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 554.002(b)(2); 
    Needham, 82 S.W.3d at 320
    .
    As reflected in section 554.002(b), “appropriate law enforcement authority” may
    include an entity that “the employee in good faith believes is authorized to: (1) regulate
    under or enforce the law alleged to be violated in the report; or (2) investigate or
    prosecute a violation of criminal law.” “Good faith” means (1) the employee believed
    the governmental entity was authorized to (a) regulate under or enforce the law alleged to
    be violated in the report, or (b) investigate or prosecute a violation of criminal law; and