Cynthia Sue Vaughn v. Joseph Patrick Vaughn ( 2005 )
[…] Because this appeal
    arises from a denial of a petition to modify rather than from an order setting child support, the district
    court did not abuse its discretion in refusing to make child-support findings when denying a request
    to modify. See 
    id. A district
    court may consider the child support guidelines to determine whether there
    has been a material or substantial change of circumstances “that warrants a modification of an
    existing child support order if the modification is in the best interest of the child.” Tex. Fam. Code
    Ann. § 156.402(a) (West 2002). If the amount of support contained in the order does not
    substantially conform with the guidelines for single and multiple families under chapter 154 of the
    family code, the court “may modify the order to substantially conform with the guidelines if the
    modification is in the best interest of the child.” 
    Id. § 156.402(b)
    (Emphasis added.). A court may
    also consider other relevant evidence in addition to the factors listed in the guidelines. 
    Id. Given the
    evidence in this case, it was within the district court’s discretion to