Bernard Majeski v. Estate of Sarah Bishop Majeski ( 2005 )
[…] claim as his homestead any or all of the property beyond the fence behind the Bishop Center. We
    hold that the trial court erred in finding that, as a matter of law, Majeski was not entitled to claim
    any of the land behind the fence as his homestead.
    8
    Before 1999, an urban property owner could claim both a business homestead and
    a residential homestead.2 See Miller v. Menke, 
    56 Tex. 539
    , 550-51 (1881). In 1999, the constitution
    was amended to do away with the separate urban business homestead. See Tex. Const. art. XVI,
    § 51. Now, a person may claim only one urban homestead up to ten acres in size and consisting of
    a lot or contiguous lots “used for the purposes of a home, or as both an urban home and a place to
    exercise a calling or business.” Id.; Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 41.002(a); see generally Christopher
    John Kern, Goodbye Texas Urban Business Homestead: An Analysis of the November 1999
    Amendment to Article XVI, Section 51 of the Texas Constitution, 52 Baylor L. Rev. 663 (2000).