In response to appellant’s motion for rehearing en banc, we grant the motion,
[…] of attorney’s fees in the excessive appraisal context, one might look for some mention of that
    intention in the legislative history. We found none.
    This interpretation of section 42.29 is also supported by a recent opinion from the
    Dallas Court of Appeals. In Gardner v. Warehouse Partners, the court was asked to decide whether
    remedies afforded to a prevailing tenant in section 92.0081 of the property code were mandatory or
    discretionary. No. 05-97-01501-CV, 2000 Tex. App. LEXIS 1766 (Tex. App.—Dallas Mar. 17,
    2000, no pet.). Section 92.0081 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    (h) If a landlord violates this section, the tenant may:
    ...
    (2) recover from the landlord a civil penalty of one month’s rent plus
    $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney’s fees in
    an action to recover property damages, actual expenses, or civil
    penalties, less any delinquent rent or other sums for which the tenant
    is liable to the landlord.
    Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 92.0081(h) (West Supp. 2005) (emphasis added). Even though the statute
    uses the words “may recover” when describing remedies available to the tenant, the court concluded
    6