In response to appellant’s motion for rehearing en banc, we grant the motion,
[…] that Zapata articulates the correct reading of section 42.29, particularly in light of the supreme
    court’s statement in Bocquet.
    In its analysis, the dissent ignores the distinction articulated in Kimbrough and Boquet
    and concentrates solely on the use of the word “may” and the use of passive voice in section 42.29.
    In support of its assertion that the phrase “may be awarded” in section 42.29 necessitates the
    conclusion that the award of attorney’s fees is within the discretion of the trial court, the dissent cites
    to section 41.003(a) of the civil practice and remedies code, which provides, in relevant part, as
    follows:
    Except as provided by Subsection (c), exemplary damages may be awarded only if
    the claimant proves . . . .
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 41.003(a) (West Supp. 2005).
    The dissent notes that section 41.003 is a discretionary statute and asserts that this
    statute is similar to section 42.29. However, this statute differs significantly from section 42.29.