Terral Tawon Murray v. State ( 2012 )
[…] and third statements rendered appellant‟s inculpatory statement involuntary.
    The trial court is the “sole and exclusive trier of fact and judge of the credibility of
    witnesses” and evidence at a hearing on a motion to suppress based on the voluntariness
    of a confession. Delao v. State, 
    235 S.W.3d 235
    , 238 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). We give
    great deference to the trial court‟s decision to admit or exclude a confession and will
    reverse only when the trial court flagrantly abuses its discretion. 
    Id. Article 38.21
    of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that the
    statements of a person accused of a crime “may be used in evidence against him if it
    appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or
    persuasion. . . .” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.21. To determine whether a confession
    1
    Appellant filed a pro se brief in this case. It is well established that appellant is not entitled to
    hybrid representation. Ex parte Taylor, 
    36 S.W.3d 883
    , 887 (Tex.