Carolyn D. Kraft v. State ( 2006 )
[…] heard hammering or glass breaking from appellant’s property, and there was testimony that appellant
    17
    admitted to placing obstructions in the alley to stop the Mabrys from using the alley. Whether
    viewed in a neutral light or the light most favorable to the verdict, the evidence is sufficient to show
    that appellant placed obstructions in the alley.
    Finally, we consider appellant’s complaints related to whether she obstructed 5201
    Avenue F and whether the alley is a passageway under the meaning of section 42.03. Appellant was
    charged by information with “obstruct[ing] a highway, street, sidewalk, entrance, exit to which the
    public or a substantial group of the public has access, and any other place used for the passage of
    persons and vehicles, to wit: 5201 Avenue F.” The jury charge tracked that same language.
    Appellant first notes that an alley is not mentioned in section 42.03 and that no Texas case holds that
    blocking an alley violates section 42.03, arguing that the facts are insufficient to make a decision on