Carl Sikes v. State ( 2007 )
[…] NO. 00-008-K26, HONORABLE BILLY RAY STUBBLEFIELD, JUDGE PRESIDING
    MEMORANDUM OPINION
    Appellant Carl Sikes appeals the order revoking his probation which was granted after
    his conviction for attempted indecency with a child by contact. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 15.01,
    21.11 (West 2003).
    POINT OF ERROR
    Appellant does not expressly state his point of error. The crux of his “summary of
    argument” is that, despite the plea agreement in the original plea proceedings, the cumulation order
    then entered was an improper order in light of section 3.03(a) of the Texas Penal Code.1
    1
    Section 3.03(a) provides:
    (a)      when the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the
    same criminal episode in a single criminal action a sentence for each offense
    for which he has been found guilty shall be pronounced. Except as provided
    by Subsection (b), the sentences shall run concurrently.
    PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
    On January 11, 2000, a two-count indictment was returned charging that on or about
    September 18, 1999, appellant committed the offenses of indecency with a child by contact. See
    Tex.