Dedrick Bunton v. State ( 2007 )
[…] Constitution requires every state criminal conviction to be supported by evidence that a rational trier
    of fact could accept as sufficient to prove all the elements of the offense charged beyond a reasonable
    doubt. In re Winship, 
    397 U.S. 358
    , 364 (1970); Fisher v. State, 
    851 S.W.2d 298
    , 302 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 1993); see also Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 2.01 (West 2003); Ward v. State, 
    143 S.W.3d 271
    , 274
    (Tex. App.—Waco 2004, pet. ref’d). Under the Fourteenth Amendment, the task of the appellate
    2
    Section 29.02(a)(1) of the Texas Penal Code provides:
    (a) A person commits an offense if, in the course of committing theft as defined in
    Chapter 31 and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he:
    (1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another;
    Texas Penal Code Ann. § 29.02(a)(1) (West 2003).
    5
    court is to consider all the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict and determine if any
    rational trier of fact could have found beyond a reasonable doubt all the essential elements of the
    offense. Jackson v.