Cynthia Ulett Lynch v. Jack in the Box ( 2007 )
[…] settlement.1
    The district court interpreted this motion as a statement of inability to pay costs. In accordance with
    chapter 13 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, the district court then found that Lynch’s
    suit was frivolous and malicious and had no arguable basis in law or in fact and, without a hearing,
    dismissed Lynch’s suit without prejudice. This appeal followed.
    DISCUSSION
    The only issue in this case is whether the district court abused its discretion in
    dismissing Lynch’s suit pursuant to section 13.001 of the civil practice and remedies code, which
    provides:
    (a) A court in which an affidavit of inability to pay under Rule 145, Texas Rules of
    Civil Procedure, has been filed may dismiss the action on a finding that:
    1
    Lynch attached to her motion a letter from an elder at her church, in which the elder
    explains that the church is unable to provide her with financial assistance. Lynch apparently attached
    this letter to her motion as “evidence of hardship.”
    2