Tom Elton Robertson II. v. State ( 2007 )
[…] record does not reflect that Hunt filed such a statement.
    On November 14, 2005, Rodriguez-Mendoza filed a motion to dismiss the suit,
    alleging that Hunt failed to comply with the requirements of chapter 14. Specifically, Rodriguez-
    Mendoza claimed that Hunt neglected to mention that one of his previous lawsuits had been
    dismissed as frivolous, see 
    id. § 14.004(a)
    (2)(D) (requiring that inmate “describe[] each suit that was
    previously brought by . . . stating the result of the suit, including whether the suit was dismissed as
    frivolous or malicious under Section 13.001 or Section 14.003 or otherwise.”), and that Hunt failed
    to file a certified copy of his trust account statement. See 
    id. § 14.004(c)
    (“The affidavit or unsworn
    declaration [of inability to pay costs] must be accompanied by the certified copy of the trust account
    statement required by Section 14.006(f).”).
    2
    A hearing on the motion to dismiss was set for December 2, 2005. On that date, the
    district court granted the motion to dismiss. The district court’s order specified that the dismissal
    was “with prejudice.”