Texas Department of Family and Protective Services v. Jennifer Barlow ( 2007 )
[…] when substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced by an agency’s findings that are not
    reasonably supported by substantial evidence considering the reliable evidence in the record as a
    whole.” 
    Hinkley, 140 S.W.3d at 743
    ; see Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.174(2)(E) (West 2004).
    6
    We turn first to the Department’s conclusion that “[b]ased on the above Findings of
    Fact, the Department proved by a preponderance of the evidence that [Barlow] neglected a child, as
    neglect is defined by Tex. Fam. Code. Ann. § 261.001(4).” Family code section 261.001(4) defines
    “neglect,” in relevant part, as “failing to remove a child from a situation that a reasonable person
    would realize requires judgment or actions beyond the child’s level of maturity, physical condition,
    or mental abilities and that results in bodily injury or a substantial risk of immediate harm to the
    child.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 261.001(4)(B)(i). Consequently, the Department’s finding of neglect
    requires substantial evidence of four elements: (1) a “situation”; (2) the “situation” is one “that a
    reasonable person would realize requires judgment or actions beyond the child’s level of maturity,
    physical condition, or mental abilities”; (3) the “situation” results in bodily injury or “a substantial
    risk of immediate harm” to the child; and (4) the person failed to “remove” the child from the
    “situation.” Regarding these elements, the Department made the following findings of ultimate fact: