Metropolitan Alliance of Police v. Illinois Labor Relations Board , 2013 IL App (3d) 120308 ( 2014 )
[…] the Center was 23 days. Days in detention pending trial ranged from 763 days for a first
    degree murder charge to 1 day for a contempt of court charge. The statistics offered by MAP
    -6-
    did not include any information that juveniles had been sentenced to serve a term at the
    Center after being adjudicated delinquent.
    ¶ 22       We are further persuaded that the sweeping changes the legislature made to the nature
    of incarcerating juveniles when it created the Department of Juvenile Justice supports our
    determination. See 730 ILCS 5/3-2.5-5 (West 2010) (“purpose of this Article is to create the
    Department of Juvenile Justice” and directing the IDJJ to “embrace the legislative policy of
    the State to promote the philosophy of balanced and restorative justice” as set forth in the
    Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (705 ILCS 405/5-101 (West 2010)). The creation of the IDJJ
    separated juvenile justice from the IDOC, which is not involved in the operation of the
    Center. The juveniles detained at the Center are not in IDOC custody. Although the Center