Metropolitan Alliance of Police v. Illinois Labor Relations Board , 2013 IL App (3d) 120308 ( 2014 )
[…] Center. The juveniles detained at the Center are not in IDOC custody. Although the Center
    operates under IDOC standards because no other standards are in place, it is accredited as a
    detention center, not a juvenile correctional facility. At the Center, the supervisors in the
    MAP unit direct the juvenile detention officers, who are generally responsible for the safety,
    security and supervision of the residents. Contrary to MAP’s assertions, the JDOs serve as
    advocates and counselors, not as correctional officers. See 730 ILCS 5/3-2.5-40.1 (West
    2010) (detention center staff to be trained “to work with a broad range of youth and possess
    the skills necessary to assess, engage, educate, and intervene with youth in its custody in
    ways that are appropriate to ensure successful outcomes for those youths”). The distinction
    between a detention center and a correctional facility is additionally supported by the
    Probation Act, which identifies detention staff, but not correctional staff, as probation
    officers. 730 ILCS 110/9b(3) (West 2010). See also 705 ILCS 405/1-4.1 (West 2010)