Deborah Downing v. Don Burns and Sherry Burns ( 2011 )
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 73.001. The same defamatory statement would be referred to as “slander” if communicated orally.  See Randall’s Food Mkts., Inc. v. Johnson, 891 S.W.2d 640, 646 (Tex. 1995).

    [8] Although the plaintiff presented evidence of the extent of his mental anguish, the Texas Supreme Court pointed out that the statements were defamatory per se.

    [9] The jury was instructed to “[c]onsider the following elements of damages, if any, and none other,” but no elements of damages were listed.  But cf. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 41.008(a) (West 2008 & Supp. 2009) (“[T]he trier of fact must determine the amount of economic damages separately from the amount of other compensatory damages.”); Arthur Andersen & Co. v. Perry Equip. Corp. , 945 S.W.2d 812, 817 (Tex. 1997) (noting that a charge that fails to instruct the jury on the proper measure of damages is fatally defective).  The Burnses, however, did not object to this aspect of the charge.