Morrell Masonry Supply, Inc. v. Cedric K. Loeb, Sabrina Loeb and Cellar Doors Homes, Inc. ( 2011 )
[…] We overrule Morrell’s third issue.

    IV

                In Morrell’s fourth issue, it argues the trial court erred in concluding Morrell’s lien claim against the Loebs’ property was null and void.  Again, for the reasons explained in Section II of this opinion, the trial court properly concluded the lien claim was null and void.  An additional basis for the trial court’s conclusion is that Morrell’s lien affidavit did not contain the following language, which section 53.254(f) requires for lien affidavits filed on homesteads:  “THIS IS NOT A LIEN.  THIS IS ONLY AN AFFIDAVIT CLAIMING A LIEN.”  Accordingly, both Morrell’s pre-lien claim notice and its lien affidavit failed to comply with statutory requirements.  The trial court did not err in concluding Morrell’s lien claim on the Loebs’ property is null and void. 

    V