Morrell Masonry Supply, Inc. v. Cedric K. Loeb, Sabrina Loeb and Cellar Doors Homes, Inc. ( 2011 )
[…] See Tex. Prop. Code § 53.252(b).  The due date for the lone November 2007 invoice was January 15, 2008; therefore, the notice of lien claim was sufficient only as to the November 2007 invoice for $326.60.  Id.  The trial court did not err in calculating the statutory deadlines for notice of a lien claim under section 53.252(a) of the Property Code. 

                Additionally, the trial found the pre-lien claim notice insufficient because it did not include the complete statutory notice required by section 53.254(g) of the Property Code, which we include here in full:

    For the lien on a homestead to be valid, the notice required to be given to the owner under Section 53.252 must include or have attached the following statement:

    “If a subcontractor or supplier who furnishes materials or performs labor for construction of improvements on your property is not paid, your property may be subject to a lien for the unpaid amount if:

    (1)  after receiving notice of the unpaid claim from the claimant, you fail to withhold payment to your contractor that is sufficient to cover the unpaid claim until the dispute is resolved;  or

    (2) during construction and for 30 days after completion of construction, you fail to retain 10 percent of the contract price or 10 percent of the value of the work performed by your contractor.