Morrell Masonry Supply, Inc. v. Cedric K. Loeb, Sabrina Loeb and Cellar Doors Homes, Inc. ( 2011 )
[…] In addition, except for the required 10 percent retainage, you are not liable to a subcontractor or supplier for any amount paid to your contractor before you received written notice of the claim.”

    Tex. Prop. Code § 53.254(g) (emphasis added).  The trial court found the pre-lien claim notice filed in this case failed to include the complete notice required by statute, and Morrell concedes on appeal that its notice omitted the statement’s last sentence:  “In addition, except for the required 10 percent retainage, you are not liable to a subcontractor or supplier for any amount paid to your contractor before you received written notice of the claim.”  Based on this finding, the trial court concluded Morrell’s lien claim is null and void. 

    B

                Morrell does not argue the trial court incorrectly calculated the statutory deadline to give notice of a lien claim.