Morrell Masonry Supply, Inc. v. Cedric K. Loeb, Sabrina Loeb and Cellar Doors Homes, Inc. ( 2011 )
[…] II

    A

                We first address Morrell’s second issue, in which it argues the trial court erred in concluding Morrell never gave the Loebs timely notice of its lien claim. Because a derivative claimant has no contractual relationship with the property owner, the claimant is required to give the property owner timely notice of an unpaid balance before attempting to file a lien against the property.[2]  See Tex. Prop. Code § 53.252(b).  A claimant must serve timely notice for a subsequently filed lien to be valid.  See Tex. Prop. Code § 53.252(a).  Section 53.252 of the Property Code requires claimants other than the original contractor to provide the property owner with written notice of the unpaid balance “not later than the 15th day of the second month following each month in which all or part of the claimant’s labor was performed or material or specially fabricated material was delivered.”  Tex. Prop. Code § 53.252(b).