Morrell Masonry Supply, Inc. v. Cedric K. Loeb, Sabrina Loeb and Cellar Doors Homes, Inc. ( 2011 )
[…] Id. at 444. 

    But Morrell makes no effort beyond citing and explaining the holding of Mustang to argue why a complete reproduction of the statutory statement required by section 53.254(g) is merely a technical requirement akin to the requirement that a lien affidavit include the date and method of service.  In the introduction to the body of the required statement, section 53.254(g) of the Property Code states: “For the lien on a homestead to be valid, the notice required to be given to the owner under Section 53.252 must include or have attached the following statement.”  Tex. Prop. Code § 53.254(g) (emphasis added); see also First Nat’l Bank in Graham v. Sledge, 653 S.W.2d 283, 287 (Tex. 1983) (holding the statutory warning required by an earlier version of the fund-trapping statute is a condition precedent without which a lien cannot be imposed).