Brandon Antony Rogers v. State ( 2008 )
[…] (x) insurance under which benefits are payable with or without regard to fault and
    which is statutorily required to be contained in any liability insurance policy or
    equivalent self insurance.
    See 28 Tex. Admin. Code § 3.4401(a)(1)(B). The list of exceptions in Rule 3.4401 does not include
    “other limited benefit insurance” other than specified disease coverage. Section 1506.002(b) of the
    insurance code, however, specifically excepts “other limited benefit insurance, including specified
    disease coverage.” Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 1506.002(b)(7) (emphasis added). The word “including”
    must be construed as a term of enlargement, signifying a non-exhaustive list. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann.
    § 311.005(13) (West 2005) (“‘Includes’ and ‘including’ are terms of enlargement and not of
    limitation or exclusive enumeration, and use of the terms does not create a presumption that
    components not expressed are excluded.”). In light of this rule of statutory construction, the
    exception for “other limited benefit coverage, including specified disease coverage,” is not solely
    limited to specified disease coverage, but includes additional types of limited benefit coverage. See
    11
    Wilburn v. State,