northwest-austin-municipal-utility-district-no-1-don-zimmerman-william ( 2008 )
[…] See
    
    id. § 16.004
    (four-year limitations period for specific performance of contract for conveyance of real
    property; penalty or damages on penal clause of bond to convey real property; debt; fraud; breach
    of fiduciary duty; suit on bond of executor, administrator, or guardian; and suit against partner for
    settlement of partnership accounts). Therefore, summary judgment could only have been granted
    on the basis that the District’s claims are barred by the residual limitations period of section 16.051.
    See 
    id. § 16.051
    (“Every action for which there is no express limitations period, except an action for
    the recovery of real property, must be brought not later than four years after the day the cause of
    action accrues.”).
    24
    As we understand the City’s pleadings, “the District’s actions relating to the Consent
    Agreement” refers to the District’s request for a declaration of its rights under section 54.016(f)
    of the water code.