northwest-austin-municipal-utility-district-no-1-don-zimmerman-william ( 2008 )
[…] 2
    Ann. § 54.016(b)-(d) (West Supp. 2008). Under these provisions, which apply “only to land within
    the extraterritorial jurisdiction of a city,”
    the commission shall allow creation or inclusion of the land in a proposed district
    upon a finding that the city either does not have the reasonable ability to serve or has
    failed to make a legally binding commitment with sufficient funds available to
    provide water and wastewater service adequate to serve the proposed development
    at a reasonable cost to the landowner.
    
    Id. § 54.016(d).
    “The provisions of this section shall apply whether the land is proposed to be
    included in the district at the time of creation of a district or to be included by annexation to a
    district.” 
    Id. Any party
    may appeal the Commission’s decision in district court. 
    Id. After the
    City refused to grant permission for the inclusion of land within its
    extraterritorial jurisdiction in the proposed district, NPC petitioned the Commission for
    authorization.