northwest-austin-municipal-utility-district-no-1-don-zimmerman-william ( 2008 )
[…] charges District taxpayers. The Agreement currently provides that “the City shall have the authority
    to assess and collect ad valorem taxes at the City’s full rate” and likewise that “the District shall have
    the authority to assess and collect the ad valorem tax established by the District.” The Agreement
    permits such rates “unless either the City or the District are prohibited by a court of law from
    assessing and collecting all or a portion of the City’s or the District’s ad valorem tax rate.”
    Under section 54.016(f)(2), the Agreement must provide for an allocation “of taxes
    or revenues of the district or the city which will assure that . . . the total annual ad valorem taxes
    collected by the city and the district from taxable property within the district does not exceed
    an amount greater than the city’s ad valorem tax upon such property.” 
    Id. § 54.016(f)(2).
    By the
    Agreement’s own terms, the tax allocation provision in section 7.2 must therefore be severed and
    the parties must “immediately amend this Agreement” to conform with this Court’s holding that