Ronald Eugene Tiller v. State ( 2011 )
[…] Jordan, 256 S.W.3d at 291. 

    Here, the record shows that the second conviction was appealed, but, as the State admits, no evidence was presented to show the result of that appeal or the finality of the second conviction.  As a result, appellant’s sentence could not be enhanced.  We, accordingly, reverse appellant’s sentence and remand for a new punishment hearing during which the State may present evidence of the existence and finality of appellant’s second conviction.  See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.29(b) (Vernon Supp. 2009) (stating if a new trial is awarded to a defendant “only on the basis of an error or errors made in the punishment stage of the trial, the cause shall stand as it would have stood in case the new trial had been granted by the court below, except that the court shall commence the new trial as if a finding of guilt had been returned and proceed to the punishment stage of the trial under Subsection (b), Section 2, Article 37.07, of this code”); Jordan, 256 S.W.3d at 292 (“When a reviewing court determines that the State’s evidence fails to show that an enhancement allegation is true, the Double Jeopardy Clause does not bar the use of the enhancement conviction during a retrial on punishment.”).