Texas Department of Public Safety v. William B. Schleisner, II ( 2011 )
[…] See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. §§ 724.042, 724.043 (West Supp. 2009).  The only contested element in this case is the last: whether Schleisner refused to submit to a breath test at Officer McGuire’s request.

    B.     Section 724.032 and Refusal

    An arrestee’s refusal to provide a blood or breath specimen for testing need not be express.  Id. § 724.032(a) (“If a person refuses to submit to the taking of a specimen, whether expressly or because of an intentional failure of the person to give the specimen, the peace officer shall: (1) serve notice of license suspension or denial on the person. . . .”); id. § 724.061; Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety v. Fecci, 989 S.W.2d 135, 140 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1999, pet. denied) (“[A] defendant need not give the officer a definite ‘no’ about whether or not he will take the test.”).