Melissa Gates v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2008 )
[…] the Gateses’ parental rights and appoint the Department managing conservator. 
    Id. § 262.105
    (West 2002). A hearing was held on the same day. 
    Id. § 262.106
    (West 2002). At the conclusion
    of the hearing, the trial court ordered all thirteen children immediately returned to the Gateses. See
    
    id. § 262.107
    (West 2002). Subsequently, in September 2000, the Department non-suited its
    parental-termination action.
    In the meantime, Department staff had continued to investigate the report of
    emotional abuse. See 
    id. § 261.301(a)
    (West Supp. 2007) (with assistance from appropriate law
    enforcement agencies, Department “shall make a prompt and thorough investigation of a report of
    child abuse or neglect allegedly committed by a person responsible for a child’s care, custody, or
    welfare. The investigation shall be conducted without regard to any pending suit affecting
    the parent-child relationship.”).2 In April 2000, Department staff made administrative “summary
    findings” of “reason-to-believe” that Melissa Gates is a “designated perpetrator” of “child abuse.”
    See 40 Tex. Admin. Code §§ 700.511(b)(1), .512(b)(2) (2007); see also Texas Dep’t of Family
    & Protective Servs. v.