Ulysses Sinai Lopez v. Max Kushner and Sara Kathryn Kushner ( 2008 )
[…] evidence, testimony, filed documents, pleadings, orders and findings.”
    8
    Although Lopez filed a motion requesting that an attorney ad litem be appointed for
    himself, the record does not contain a motion requesting appointment of an attorney ad litem for
    S.A.L.
    11
    In suits in which the best interest of a child are at issue, other than a suit filed by a
    governmental entity, family code section 107.021 allows for the discretionary appointment of an
    attorney ad litem for the child. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 107.021(a) (West Supp. 2007). Section
    107.021(a) provides that the court “may” appoint an attorney ad litem. 
    Id. Subsection (a-1)
    provides
    that, in a suit requesting termination of the parent-child relationship that is not filed by a
    governmental entity, the court “shall, unless the court finds that the interests of the child will be
    represented adequately by a party to the suit whose interests are not in conflict with the child’s
    interests, appoint . . . an attorney ad litem.” 
    Id. § 107.021(a-1).9
    At trial, Lopez asked the trial court, “[W]ho is the Attorney Ad Litem for the child?”
    The trial judge explained that the court can dispense with an attorney ad litem for the child if the