Texas Board of Law Examiners v. Donald Little ( 2009 )
[…] section 81.104(e) that the consent of “all owners affected” is required, even if the sale of unit 212
    divided the parties’ interests in the limited common area of the terrace, the wall altered the terrace
    and affected West Campus Ramsey, as the owner of unit 211. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann.
    § 81.104(e); City of San 
    Antonio, 111 S.W.3d at 25
    .
    The Association also relies upon section 82.052 of the property code that defines unit
    boundaries to support its argument that the sale of unit 212 divided the terrace as a limited common
    area. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 82.052 (West 2007). Subsection (4) of section 82.052 provides
    that, among other things, “balconies” and “exterior doors and windows or other fixtures designed
    to serve a single unit, but located outside the unit’s boundaries, are limited common elements
    10
    allocated exclusively to that unit.” See 
    id. § 82.052(4).
    But section 82.052 expressly does not
    override a designation in a declaration and subsection (4) is limited to improvements or fixtures
    “designed to serve a single unit.” See 
    id. § 82.052