Texas Board of Law Examiners v. Donald Little ( 2009 )
[…] which it is made, and must stand or fall on these grounds alone.” Science Spectrum, Inc. v. Martinez,
    
    941 S.W.2d 910
    , 912 (Tex. 1997) (citing McConnell v. Southside Indep. Sch. Dist., 
    858 S.W.2d 337
    ,
    341 (Tex. 1993)); see also Tex. R. Civ. P. 166a(c). To determine the grounds expressly presented,
    we may not rely on briefs or summary judgment evidence. Science 
    Spectrum, 941 S.W.2d at 912
    ;
    
    McConnell, 858 S.W.2d at 341
    .       As the party seeking to recover upon a claim, West Campus
    4
    Section 5.006(a) provides:
    In an action based on breach of a restrictive covenant pertaining to real property, the
    court shall allow to a prevailing party who asserted the action reasonable attorney’s
    fees in addition to the party’s costs and claim.
    See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 5.006(a) (West 2004). “‘Restrictive covenant’” means any covenant,
    condition, or restriction contained in a dedicatory instrument, whether mandatory, prohibitive,
    permissive, or administrative.” 
    Id. § 202.001(4)
    (West 2007).
    12