Texas Board of Law Examiners v. Donald Little ( 2009 )
[…] owner of unit 211 of the Encinal Condominiums”, (ii) the Association “authorized and paid for the
    construction of the wall dividing the upstairs terrace shared by units 211 and 212,” (iii) West
    Campus Ramsey “did not consent to the construction of the wall dividing the upstairs terrace shared
    by units 211 and 212,” and (iv) according to the Declaration, “the shared terrace is a limited common
    area for the benefit of units 211 and 212.”
    West Campus Ramsey’s entire “Argument and Authorities” is as follows:
    4.1     Texas Property Code Section 81.104(e) provides: “(e) A condominium
    association may not alter or destroy an apartment or a limited common
    element without the consent of all owners affected and the first lien
    mortgagees of all affected owners.”
    4.2     The Declarations provide at Article 7.7, Boundaries of Residences, that the
    limited common elements are shown on Exhibit “B” of the Declaration.
    4.3     The Declaration provides at Article 9.6 that an amendment to the Declaration