Texas Board of Law Examiners v. Donald Little ( 2009 )
[…] 14
    claim is for “an oral or written contract.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 38.001(8). West
    Campus Ramsey, however, did not allege breach of contract against the Association in its pleadings
    or seek summary judgment based upon breach of contract to support an award of attorney’s fees
    under section 38.001(8). See Tex. R. Civ. P. 166a(c). On this record, chapter 38 does not support
    West Campus Ramsey’s claim for attorney’s fees.
    We reach the same conclusion as to section 82.161(b) of the property code.
    Section 82.161 provides:
    (a)     If a declarant or any other person subject to this chapter violates this chapter,
    the declaration, or the bylaws, any person or class of persons adversely
    affected by the violation has a claim for appropriate relief.
    (b)     The prevailing party in an action to enforce the declarations, bylaws, or rules
    is entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees and costs of litigation from the
    nonprevailing party.
    Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 82.161.6 Subsection (a) provides a statutory basis for a trial court to grant
    appropriate relief to a condominium owner in the event it is affected by a violation of chapter 82 of
    the property code or a condominium’s declaration or bylaws. See