In re Jim Hollis and Christopher Juusola
[…] App.--San Antonio 2001, no pet.) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

    While zoning and land use designations are generally considered legislative in character, see City of Pharr v. Tippitt, 616 S.W.2d 173, 175 (Tex. 1981); Weatherford v. City of San Marcos, 157 S.W.3d 473, 487 (Tex. App.--Austin 2004, pet. denied), Amendment No. 3 affects only the land use designation of land that is located in the City's extraterritorial jurisdiction. The City of Buda has no right to legislate land use in its extraterritorial jurisdiction. Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 212.003(a)(1) (West 2008) (providing that municipality shall not regulate "the use of any building or property for business, industrial, residential, or other purposes" in its extraterritorial jurisdiction unless otherwise authorized by state law).