In re Jim Hollis and Christopher Juusola
[…] In re Jim Hollis and Christopher Juusola








    ORIGINAL PROCEEDING FROM HAYS COUNTY


    M E M O R A N D U M O P I N I O N  



    Relators Jim Hollis and Christopher Juusola filed a petition for writ of mandamus seeking to compel the Buda City Council to submit a recent Council action to the qualified voters of Buda, Texas. Buda's City Charter provides for a referendum process by which qualified voters may file a petition to have an ordinance passed by the City Council submitted to the voters for approval or disapproval.

    We have jurisdiction over this petition under section 273.061 of the election code. See Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 273.061 (West 2003) ("The supreme court or a court of appeals may issue a writ of mandamus to compel the performance of any duty imposed by law in connection with the holding of an election . . . .").

    On June 2, 2009, the City Council approved an amendment to an agreement creating a municipal utility district (MUD) in connection with land located in Buda's extraterritorial jurisdiction.