Sabina Muhammed v. State ( 2011 )
[…] Crim. App. 2000).  Inconsistencies in the evidence are resolved in favor of the verdict.  Curry v. State, 30 S.W.3d 394, 406 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000).  We do not engage in a second evaluation of the weight and credibility of the evidence, but only ensure the jury reached a rational decision.  Muniz v. State, 851 S.W.2d 238, 246 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993); Harris v. State, 164 S.W.3d 775, 784 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2005, pet. ref’d).

    B.        Analysis

    Appellant was charged with the offense of breach of computer security.  See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 33.02 (West 2003).  A person commits this offense “if the person knowingly accesses a computer, computer network, or computer system without the effective consent of the owner.”  Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 33.02(a).