Sabina Muhammed v. State ( 2011 )
[…] Panel consists of Justices Anderson, Frost, and Brown.

    Publish — Tex. R. App. P. 47.2(b).



    [1] Officer Lyman testified that an IP address tells you the name and location of a computer.

    [2] Lone Star College was formerly known as North Harris Montgomery Community College.  Some of the trial testimony referred to the school as “North Harris College.”

    [3] Nonetheless, this does not alter the constitutional authority of the intermediate courts of appeal to evaluate and rule on questions of fact.  See Tex. Const. art. V, § 6(a) (“[T]he decision of [courts of appeal] shall be conclusive on all questions of fact brought before them on appeal or error.”)

    [4] The jury charge tracked the language of the statute; it asked the jury: