Kerry A. Kilburn and Cynthia H. Kilburn v. Fort Bend County Drainage District , 411 S.W.3d 33 ( 2013 )
[…] statutory provision waiving that immunity. See Univ. of Tex. Med. Branch of
    Galveston v. York, 
    871 S.W.2d 175
    , 177 (Tex. 1994). Sovereign immunity can be
    waived only through the use of clear and unambiguous language. Tooke v. City of
    Mexia, 
    197 S.W.3d 325
    , 328–29 (Tex. 2006). The Texas legislature enacted the
    Act to waive sovereign immunity in certain limited circumstances. See Dallas
    Cnty. Mental Health & Mental Retardation v. Bossley, 
    968 S.W.2d 339
    , 341–42
    3
    (Tex. 1998). Section 101.021 of the Act provides:
    A governmental unit in the state is liable for:
    (1) property damage, personal injury, and death proximately caused
    by the wrongful act or omission or the negligence of an employee
    acting within the scope of his employment if:
    (A) the property damage, personal injury, or death arises from the
    operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle or motor-driven equipment;
    and
    (B) the employee would be personally liable to the claimant according
    to Texas law; and
    (2) personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of
    tangible personal or real property if the government unit would, were
    it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law.
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.021. It is undisputed that the County, as a
    department of the state, falls within the parameters of the Act. See Tex. Civ. Prac.
    & Rem. Code § 101.001(3)(A). It is also undisputed that the conduct at issue was
    done by one or more governmental employees acting within the scope of their
    employment.
    For a governmental entity such as the County to be held liable for the acts of
    its employee under the Act, the claim must arise under one of the three specific
    areas of liability listed in section 101.021 (property damage, personal injury, and
    death), and it must not fall within an exception to the waiver of sovereign
    immunity. Harris Cnty. v. Cabazos, 
    177 S.W.3d 105
    , 109 (Tex. App.—Houston
    [1st Dist.] 2005, no pet.). Although a governmental unit is immune from claims