Kerry A. Kilburn and Cynthia H. Kilburn v. Fort Bend County Drainage District , 411 S.W.3d 33 ( 2013 )
[…] death), and it must not fall within an exception to the waiver of sovereign
    immunity. Harris Cnty. v. Cabazos, 
    177 S.W.3d 105
    , 109 (Tex. App.—Houston
    [1st Dist.] 2005, no pet.). Although a governmental unit is immune from claims
    arising out of intentional torts, an injured party may still pursue a separate
    negligence claim arising out of the same facts. Holder v. Mellon Mortg. Co., 
    954 S.W.2d 786
    , 805 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1997), rev’d on other grounds,
    
    5 S.W.3d 654
    (Tex. 1999)1; see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.057(2)
    1
    The issue of governmental immunity was not appealed to the supreme court.
    4
    (excluding claims “arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other
    intentional tort” from waiver of immunity). Nevertheless, plaintiffs cannot
    circumvent the intentional-tort exception by framing their claims in terms of
    negligence. See 
    Cabazos, 177 S.W.3d at 109
    (citing Huong v. City of Port Arthur,
    
    961 F. Supp. 1003