Christine E. Reule v. Colony Insurance Company , 407 S.W.3d 402 ( 2013 )
[…] Tamez v. Certain Underwriters at Lloyd’s, Inc., 
    999 S.W.2d 12
    , 21–22 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1998, pet. denied).
    Reule asserts several reasons why she is not a third-party claimant but a
    first-party claimant under the Policy:
    SVI’s documents and by-laws indicate that each condominium owner is
    automatically a member of SVI, and SVI is a named insured under the
    Policy.10
    The Policy contains a section defining “insured” as “[a]ny person (other than
    your ‘employee’), or any organization while acting as your real estate
    manager.”11
    Section 81.205 of the Texas Property Code provides: “[T]he council of
    owners may acquire the insurance it deems appropriate for the protection of
    the buildings and the apartment owners,” and “Each apartment owner and
    mortgagee of an apartment owner is a beneficiary of the policy, whether
    named as a beneficiary or not, in proportion to the interest of an apartment
    owner in the condominium regime as established by the declaration.” Tex.
    Prop. Code Ann. § 81.205(a)–(b) (West 2007).
    However, even if these arguments prove that Reule is a named insured,
    additional insured, or beneficiary of the Policy, we must examine the Policy to
    determine the type of coverage Colony provided to Reule. Under the Policy,