State v. Koryor ( 2019 )
[…] physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol,
    which includes the “exercise of present or imminent control over the vehicle
    while impaired”) (emphasis added). Although the State did not charge
    Koryor with driving under the influence, these facts are sufficient to show
    Koryor placed A.K. in a situation where his person or health was
    endangered, which constitutes child abuse.
    ¶13           “A person commits negligent homicide if with criminal
    negligence the person causes the death of another person.” A.R.S. § 13-
    1102(A). For purposes of negligent homicide, “criminal negligence,” means
    “a person fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the
    [death] will occur.” A.R.S. § 13-105(10)(d). Having subtracted the evidence
    necessary to convict Koryor of the child abuse count from the factual
    transaction, we find sufficient remaining evidence to satisfy the elements of
    negligent homicide.