Brandon Hill v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] Sentencing decisions
    lie within the sound discretion of the trial court. Cardwell v. State, 
    895 N.E.2d 1219
    , 1222 (Ind. 2008). An abuse of discretion occurs if the decision is “clearly
    against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before the court, or
    1
    We fail to understand how the trial court reached this conclusion. The F5-536 robbery occurred on March
    19. The F5-400 robbery occurred more than one month later on April 22. The two offenses were patently
    not an episode of criminal conduct. See I.C. § 35-50-1-2(b) (“‘[E]pisode of criminal conduct’ means offenses
    or a connected series of offenses that are closely related in time, place, and circumstance.”). Nonetheless, as
    the State invited the error by agreeing in the trial court with Hill’s assertion that the two offenses were an
    episode of criminal conduct, see Tr. Vol. II at 42-43, we will not review this issue on appeal.