Baker Hughes Incorporated v. Robert E. Brooks ( 2013 )
[…] several years preceding execution of the settlement agreement and promissory
    note.5
    The very statute and case Baker Hughes relies upon, however, further
    explain that when a corporation renews and revives its corporate charter, any acts
    taken by its officers and agents (including entering into contracts on behalf of the
    corporation) during the time of forfeiture are thereby validated as acts of the
    corporation and only the corporation itself shall be liable thereon. Del. Code tit. 8,
    § 312(e); Plummer & 
    Co., 533 A.2d at 1245
    . Section 312(e) expressly provides:
    Upon the filing of the certificate [of renewal or revival] the
    corporation shall be renewed and revived with the same force and
    effect as if its certificate of incorporation had not been forfeited or
    void pursuant to this title, or had not expired by limitation. Such
    reinstatement shall validate all contracts, acts, matters and things
    made, done and performed within the scope of its certificate of
    incorporation by the corporation, its officers and agents during the
    time when its certificate of incorporation was forfeited or void
    pursuant to this title, or after its expiration by limitation, with the
    same force and effect and to all intents and purposes as if the
    certificate of incorporation had at all times remained in full force and
    effect. All real and personal property, rights and credits, which
    belonged to the corporation at the time its certificate of incorporation
    became forfeited or void pursuant to this title, or expired by limitation
    and which were not disposed of prior to the time of its revival or
    renewal shall be vested in the corporation, after its revival and
    renewal, as fully and amply as they were held by the corporation at
    and before the time its certificate of incorporation became forfeited or
    void pursuant to this title, or expired by limitation, and the corporation
    after its renewal and revival shall be as exclusively liable for all
    contracts, acts, matters and things made, done or performed in its
    5
    Brooks contends that he only learned of the fact Delphi’s corporate charter had been
    forfeited when Baker Hughes filed suit against him personally on the promissory note.
    7
    name and on its behalf by its officers and agents prior to its
    reinstatement, as if its certificate of incorporation had at all times
    remained in full force and effect.
    Del. Code tit. 8, § 312(e). (Emphasis added)
    The record here contains evidence that Delphi renewed its corporate charter
    prior to the filing of Brooks’s special appearance. Baker Hughes filed its original