joseph-w-michelle-g-kelly-as-the-property-owners-and-the-property ( 2011 )
[…] Id.  The court rejected the property owners’ argument and held that an agreement between a property owner and an HCAD representative is an agreement under section 1.111(e) that precludes appeal.  KM TS, 2010 WL 3921126, at *2. It noted that the Tax Code allows a chief appraiser to delegate authority to his employees.  See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 6.05(e) (Vernon 2008), § 41.45(c) (Vernon Supp. 2010). 

    Here, similarly, the Kellys’ agent and a representative of HCAD agreed to the value of the Kellys’ property at their protest hearing.  The Tax Code does state, “The chief appraiser shall appear at each protest hearing before the appraisal review board to represent the appraisal office.”  Tex. Tex. Code Ann. § 41.45(c). However, the “chief appraiser may delegate authority to his employees.”  Id. § 6.05(e).  In fact, it is not uncommon for an HCAD representative to appear at protest hearings on behalf of the chief appraiser.