joseph-w-michelle-g-kelly-as-the-property-owners-and-the-property ( 2011 )
[…] In their summary-judgment motion, the taxing authorities asserted that the Kellys’ claims, as a matter of law, are barred because they, through their designated agent, had reached a final and enforceable agreement with HCAD as to the value of the subject property.  They also asserted that the Tax Code precludes the Kellys from contesting the appraisal in the trial court.  See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 1.111(e) (Vernon 2008). 

    In pertinent part, section 1.111(e) provides as follows:

    (e)      An agreement between a property owner or the owner’s agent and the chief appraiser is final if the agreement relates to a matter:

     

    (1) which may be protested to the appraisal review board or on which a protest has been filed but not determined by the board

     

    Id. (emphasis added). 

    Generally, a property owner is entitled to appeal an order of the appraisal review board determining a protest by the property owner.  Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 42.01(1)(A) (Vernon 2008).