Peggy Pierce v. Gary T. Brock, M.D. and Gary T. Brock. M.D., P.A. ( 2019 )
[…] She argues that Brock’s
    filing of his lawsuit only four days after FOG and FOLTD filed their counterclaims
    in Pierce’s lawsuit is all that is required to satisfy the first prong of the TCPA.
    However, simply alleging post hoc ergo propter hoc will not satisfy her burden to
    demonstrate applicability of the TCPA. Pierce had to show that Brock’s lawsuit is
    in response to her exercise of her right to petition, i.e., her federal lawsuit, not the
    counterclaims of the opposing party in her federal lawsuit. See 
    id. § 27.003(a)
    (allowing litigant to seek dismissal of “legal action” that is “based on, relates to, or
    is in response to a party’s exercise of the right . . . to petition”).
    Viewing the pleadings in the light most favorable to Brock, we conclude that
    Pierce failed to demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that Brock’s legal
    action relates to, or in response to, her exercise of the right to petition.5 The trial