Peggy Pierce v. Gary T. Brock, M.D. and Gary T. Brock. M.D., P.A. ( 2019 )
[…] demonstrable injury.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.002; KTRK Television,
    Inc. v. Robinson, 
    409 S.W.3d 682
    , 688 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2013, pet.
    denied). The TCPA created “an avenue at the early stage of litigation for dismissing
    unmeritorious suits that are based on the defendant’s exercise” of certain
    constitutional rights. 
    Lipsky, 411 S.W.3d at 539
    . The Legislature has directed courts
    to construe the statute liberally “to effectuate its purpose and intent fully.” TEX. CIV.
    PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.011(b); 
    Robinson, 409 S.W.3d at 688
    .
    5
    Section 27.003 of the TCPA allows a litigant to seek dismissal of a “legal
    action” that is “based on, relates to, or is in response to a party’s exercise of the right
    of free speech, right to petition, or right of association.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
    CODE § 27.003(a). A “‘legal action’ means a lawsuit, cause of action, petition,
    complaint, cross-claim, or counterclaim or any other judicial pleading or filing that
    requests legal or equitable relief.” 
    Id. § 27.001(6).
    The TCPA defines “exercise of