Joseph Walton Wallace v. State ( 2018 )
[…] failure to register. The trial court’s judgment of conviction is not for a state-jail
    felony enhanced to a third-degree felony. Rather, the trial court convicted Wallace
    of an offense that independently constituted a third-degree felony.
    Under the Code of Criminal Procedure, if the defendant has one prior
    conviction for a sexually violent offense and the defendant is required to verify
    registration once each year, then the offense of failure to register is a third-degree
    felony. See 
    id. art. 62.102(b)(2)
    (“An offense under this article is . . . a felony of
    the third degree if the actor is a person whose duty to register expires under Article
    62.101(a) and who is required to verify registration once each year under Article
    62.058.”); 
    id. art. 62.101(a)(1)
    (establishing when duty to register ends for person
    convicted of “sexually violent offense”); 
    id. art. 62.001(6)(A)
    (defining “sexually
    violent offense” to include “sexual assault”); 
    id. art. 62.058(a)
    (providing that